When Do People Open a Document You Send? Open and Re-Open Timing Data

By Oleh Tsyupa, Founder of PDFTrackr · Published 2026-10-29 · Updated 2026-10-29

9 min read

Median 2.7 hours from link creation to the first real open. 38.6% of opened links were first opened within an hour, 74.4% within a day.

Scanner and bot opens are excluded first, so the clock stops on a person reading a page, not on a security gateway checking the link.

Based on 352 share links with at least one real open, 23 Oct 2025 – 23 Oct 2026, from the 23 Oct 2026 production snapshot, extracted 29 Oct 2026. Exact counts from PDFTrackr production data, medians and percentiles, not averages.

Every figure below comes from links people shared through PDFTrackr. The documents are not labelled by type, so this is the whole mix senders share, and not a proposal statistic or a pitch-deck statistic. To time your own, share the document as a tracked link: start free and the first open shows up with the pages read.

How soon is a shared document first opened? Half within 2.7 hours

The median link got its first real open 2.7 hours after it was created. The spread is wide. A quarter of links were opened within about 24 minutes, and a quarter waited more than 25.9 hours. The first day carries most of it: 74.4% of opened links had their first real open inside 24 hours.

Time from link creation to the first real open, per share link (PDFTrackr production data, 352 links, 23 Oct 2025 – 23 Oct 2026, from the 23 Oct 2026 production snapshot, extracted 29 Oct 2026). Only links with at least one real open are counted.
MeasureValue
25th percentile (a quarter of links opened by then)About 24 minutes
Median (half of links opened by then)2.7 hours
75th percentile (three-quarters opened by then)25.9 hours
First opened within 1 hour38.6% of links
First opened within 24 hours74.4% of links
First opened after more than 3 days16.2% of links

One thing pulls the early numbers down a little. Sessions in the first 10 minutes after a link is created are dropped, because that is often the sender previewing their own link, and we can't tell the two apart. A recipient who opened within those 10 minutes loses that open here, and the link's first counted open becomes a later one, or the link drops out. The fastest quarter was probably quicker than the figure of about 24 minutes shown.

The open you see seconds after sending is a different thing. A corporate mail gateway often fetches every link before the email reaches the inbox. Microsoft's documentation for its Safe Links filter says so directly:

“As long as Safe Links protection is turned on, URLs are scanned prior to message delivery, regardless of whether the URLs are rewritten or not.”
Microsoft Learn, Safe Links overview for Microsoft Defender for Office 365

Those fetches are flagged and kept out of these figures. How large that share is, and how the classifier decides, is on how many document opens are bots or scanners.

Do people come back to a document on a later day? 14.0% of named viewers did

Of 1,254 pairs of a link and an email typed at that link's gate, 14.0% had real sessions on more than one calendar day (UTC). The email is whatever the viewer typed at the gate, and this figure treats every address alike, so a pair is a named viewer and not a confirmed person. Links without the email gate can't enter this figure at all, because an anonymous visitor can't be matched across days.

Sessions kept arriving after the first week. About 1 in 5 real sessions on these links (19.4%) started more than seven days after the link was created. The base for that share is every real session that started more than 10 minutes after its link was created, the same owner-preview rule as above, pooled across all links.

Return visits and late sessions (PDFTrackr production data, 23 Oct 2025 – 23 Oct 2026, from the 23 Oct 2026 production snapshot, extracted 29 Oct 2026).
MeasureBaseValue
Named viewer seen on more than one UTC calendar day1,254 link and typed-email pairs14.0%
Real session started more than 7 days after the link was createdAll real sessions starting more than 10 minutes after the link was created19.4%

What does this mean for your follow-up? Among opened links, half waited more than 2.7 hours

Read the timing as a guide to how long a first open can take, with one limit: every share here is of links that were eventually opened. Links never opened aren't in this data, so it can't tell you how likely an unopened link is to be opened later. Of links that were eventually opened, half had their first real open more than 2.7 hours after the link was made, 74.4% had it within the first 24 hours, and 16.2% got it only after more than three days.

The return is the stronger signal. A named viewer who comes back on another day is looking at the document again, and in our data that happened on 14.0% of pairs. Write when they come back and ask about the pages they went back to. The decision itself, with the proposal-specific advice, is in when to follow up after sending a proposal.

How we measured the open timing

How do other published open-timing figures compare? Bigger samples, different clocks

Two larger datasets publish a time to first open, and both start their clock at send. We read each page on 29 Oct 2026. Papermark's Fundraising Report 2026 gives a median of 7.9 hours from sending to the first open, on investor pitch decks, over 24,541 decks and 358,672 views labelled 2024–2026. It also reports 26.5% of decks reopened on a later day, without saying whether that counts per link or per viewer. Proposify's State of Proposals 2026 gives 34 minutes as the average time from sending a proposal to the prospect opening it, across 742,137 proposals sent through Proposify in 2025.

Their samples are far larger than our 352 links, and we don't compete with that. Three differences matter when you put the numbers side by side. Our clock starts earlier, at link creation. Proposify publishes an average, and an average of a skewed wait sits in a different place from a median. And neither page we read (fetched 29 Oct 2026) states how it treats scanner opens, so you can't tell whether a gateway's pre-delivery fetch counts as their first open. Ours excludes it. Our 14.0% re-open share is per link and typed email on UTC days, which is a narrower unit than Papermark's.

Published time-to-first-open figures, as read on 29 Oct 2026.
PublisherDocumentsClock startsTime to first openOpened within 1 hourReopened on a later daySample and date
PDFTrackr (this page)Mixed business documents, unlabelledLink creation; first 10 minutes droppedMedian 2.7 hours38.6%14.0% of link and typed-email pairs352 links, 23 Oct 2025 – 23 Oct 2026
Papermark Fundraising Report 2026Investor pitch decksSendingMedian 7.9 hours34%26.5%, unit not stated24,541 decks, 358,672 views, 2024–2026
Proposify State of Proposals 2026Proposals sent through ProposifySendingAverage 34 minutesNo figure on the page we readNo figure on the page we read742,137 proposals sent in 2025

What does Pro do with the open and the return? It tells you the day they happen

The timing data above comes from the same per-page tracking that runs on free PDF tracking, where opens reach you in a daily digest on days with activity. Pro moves that to the moment. You get an email when your link opens. At that point no reading has happened yet, so the email screens by user agent only, and a scanner posing as a browser can still trigger it. After the visit closes, the Reading Report follows, scored on the full session, with one line per reader: pages read, time spent, the page they stopped on.

Pro also groups repeat visits under the email a reader gave your link, and emails you when that reader comes back to the same link. Across days this works on links with the email gate on; an anonymous visitor can be matched as returning only within the same day. Upgrade when you are following up on several documents a week and want the return to reach you the day it happens rather than the next time you check. See what Pro includes, or open the live demo dashboard to see the per-page view on sample data.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take people to open a document you send?

In PDFTrackr's data, half of shared document links that were opened had their first real open within 2.7 hours from link creation, a quarter within about 24 minutes and three-quarters within 25.9 hours (352 links, 23 Oct 2025 – 23 Oct 2026, from the 23 Oct 2026 production snapshot, extracted 29 Oct 2026). Opens flagged as automated, such as mail scanners and link previewers, are excluded from these counts.

When should I follow up if my document hasn't been opened?

Our data can't say how likely an unopened link is to be opened, because links never opened aren't in it. Of links that were eventually opened, 74.4% had their first real open within 24 hours of the link being created, and 16.2% waited more than three days, so a first open after several quiet days still happens among links that do get opened.

Do people come back and reread a document?

Some do. Of 1,254 pairs of a link and an email the viewer typed at its gate, 14.0% had real sessions on more than one UTC calendar day. The figure treats every typed address alike, so a pair is a named viewer rather than a confirmed person.

Was the open I saw seconds after sending a real person?

Often not. Corporate mail gateways such as Microsoft Safe Links scan links before the message is delivered, and a tracker that counts every open records that scan. PDFTrackr classifies those sessions and excludes them from the counts and from the timing on this page.

Why is the time measured from link creation and not from sending?

Because PDFTrackr does not know when you pressed send. It knows when the share link was created and when each session started, so any gap between making the link and sending it adds to the times on this page.

Sources

  1. Papermark — Fundraising Report 2026 (time from sending to first open) (accessed 2026-10-29)
  2. Proposify — State of Proposals 2026 (time from sending to opening) (accessed 2026-10-29)
  3. Microsoft Learn — Complete Safe Links overview for Microsoft Defender for Office 365 (URLs scanned prior to message delivery) (accessed 2026-10-29)

See when your own document gets opened

Share it as a tracked link and see the first real open and each page read, with scanner opens filtered out. Free: 50 files, 50 links, 12 months of history, no card.

Start tracking free

Keep reading: page-by-page PDF analytics, how free PDF tracking works.

Oleh Tsyupa

Founder, PDFTrackr

Has analysed over 3,000 tracked document-viewing sessions on PDFTrackr.